Use 18 Patterns

Change The Main Color

switcher open

Universal Holidays Inc, Accredited Travel Agency providing Japan Visa Services


Japan Tourist Visa

TOURISM

 

A. PURPOSE

Applicant himself/herself made the arrangements for the travel/tour in Japan If applicant request a multiple-entry visa for short-term stay, please refer to the requirement for Multiple Entry Visa for Tourism.

 

B. REQUIREMENTS

All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

  1. Philippine Passport
    • Broken passport is not accepted. Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank visa pages.
  2. Visa Application Form
    • Available at the Embassy website, at the entrance of the Embassy or at any of the accredited travel agencies.
    • Application form should be filled out all items correctly, If item is not applicable, please fill in [N/A].  
    • Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form, or with erasures; may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.
  3. Photo 
    • Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5cm, with white background. 
    • Photo must be taken within 6 months.
    • Please write applicant’s name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
    • Photo must be pasted on the application form. 
  4. Birth Certificate
    • IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide).
    • If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office (PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete Information
      • Please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.
    • If the birth certificate is “late registration”
      • Please submit in addition, a baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from high school or elementary and School Yearbook (if possible).
    • If there is no record in PSA 
      • Please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
  5. Marriage Certificate (if the applicant is married)
    • IT must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center (Nationwide). 
    • In case there is no record in PSA
      • Please submit a “Certificate of Non-Record” from PSA together with the Marriage Certificate from the Local Civil Registrar.
  6. Daily Schedule in Japan (TAIZAI YOTEIHYO)

  7. [If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses]
  8. Bank Certificate  
    • Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) month from the date of issue
  9. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (Form 2316) clear Photocopy (latest) [If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses]

  10. [If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses]
  11. Guarantee Letter 

  12. [If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses]
  13.  Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor (e.g. Birth Certificates etc.) 

  14. [If Guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses]
  15.  Bank Certificate (original) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear Photocopy) of Guarantor 

  16. [If Applicant is not Philippines nationality]
  17. Foreign residents with long-term or permanent status in the Philippines applying for a visa must submit, in addition to the above requirements (except birth and marriage certificates), a copy of their Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) issued by the Philippine government. 
    • Visa application of foreigners who are on short-term (temporary) visa in the Philippines cannot be accepted. Please apply at the Japanese Embassy /Consulate General with jurisdiction over the area in which the applicant resides or over the country of which the applicant’s passport was issued. 

 

[NOTICE] 

 

  1. Size of document for application should be A4 size only. If document is other size, please submit copy that is already adjusted in A4 size from its original and without staples or pasting pages.
  2. Applicants are exempted from submitting (4) and (5) Indicated above if they can submit old/valid passports with used Japan visa.
  3. It is applicant’s responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa. Submission of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged (e.g. applicant’s economic or social ties with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit: medical certificate, wedding invitation).
  4. Submission of requirements does not guarantee issuance of visa.
  5. If document submitted for application is verified by Embassy or Consular Office as fake or tampered, visa is not issued.
  6. Documents submitted for application will not be returned. 
  7. Applicants are given three (3) months to submit additional requirements. Otherwise application will be terminated.
  8. Reason for the denial of visa will not be disclosed even if an inquiry is made. At the same time, if a visa application is denied, applicant may only re-apply for the same purpose after (6) months.

 

Makati Office
Mezzanine Floor,
Dusit Thani Hotel Ayala Center,
Makati City 1223, Philiipines

Counter Sales(Airline Ticket/Hotels/JR Pass)
Tel No. +63 (02) 859-3827, 859-3828, 859-3829, 859-3884
Email Address inquire@universalholidays.com

Agency Sales
Tel No. +63 (02) 859-3835, 859-3839, 859-3842, 859-3847, 859-3871, 859-3874
Email Address salesmkt@universalholidays.com

Japan Visa
Tel No. +63 (02) 859-3818, 859-3858, 859-3859, 859-3860, 859-3892
Email Address japanvisa@universalholidays.com

Cebu Office
2nd Floor, Mahogany Place
Pope John Paul II Ave.
Cebu City, 6000 Philippines

Telefax No. +63 (32) 238-3076 / +63 (32) 505-6228
Email Address cebu@universalholidays.com

Memberships and Affiliations
Memberships and Affiliations



Click here to see your activities