Use 18 Patterns

Change The Main Color

switcher open

Universal Holidays Inc, Accredited Travel Agency providing Japan Visa Services


Privacy Policy

OUR POLICY

 

Universal Holidays, Inc., is a Philippine corporation which provides travel services and assistance in travel documentation, ticketing, booking for transportation and/or accommodation, and tours.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Introduction

 

We developed this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personally identifiable information that we collect about individuals (“Personal Data”) in connection with the services available from UHI through the web site www.universalholidays.com (“Site”). This Privacy Policy adheres to the Philippines’ laws on information security and privacy, including Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (“Data Privacy Act”). 

 

By allowing UHI to service your travel requirements, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. All data that we collect and process using internal and third party systems may be stored in servers located in various countries around the world and may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home jurisdiction. 

 

UHI may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, among others and without limitation, changes in the law and the rules and regulations implementing such law, Personal Data collection and use practices, the features of our Site, or advances in technology. The revisions or changes will be posted in this Privacy Policy and the effective date will be noted at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis to keep you updated on the current policies and practices of UHI. UHI will prominently post such significant changes prior to implementing the change.

 

 

Collection of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data when you submit it to us while using the Site. Personal Data may include, but are not necessarily limited to, your name, address, phone number, credit card number, e-mail address, and other personal information and preferences as well as the personal information and preferences of any and all traveling companions. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing us with their personal information and preferences, as any access to view or change their information will be available only through your account. We also collect non-personal information, which may be linked to your Personal Data, including your log-in name, IP address and password, and search preferences related to specific searches.

 

 

Security and Protection of Personal Data

 

We implement and maintain reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, electronic and technical measures and procedures to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorized access, use or disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing.  

 

 

Use of Personal Data

 

We use Personal Data and other information collected to register you with the Site and to provide you with the requested products and services, to build features that will make the services available on the Site easier to use, and to contact you about these services. This includes faster purchase requests, better customer support and timely notice of new services and special offers.

 

From time to time, UHI may contact you to request feedback on your experience using the Site, to help us in improving the Site, or to offer special savings or promotions to you as a Site user, where you have indicated your consent to receiving such communications. If you prefer not to receive notices of special savings or promotions, just email UHI using the hyperlink provided in these notices stating your request to unsubscribe from the promotional offers.

 

 

Sharing Personal Data

 

UHI may share your Personal Data and other information with third parties we employ or contract to perform services on our behalf, such as web hosting services, data processing and analysis, marketing of our products and services, handling credit card transactions and other service providers necessary to complete the service. These third parties are obligated to maintain the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data shared, and use the Personal Data only in accordance with our instructions. 

 

In some cases, UHI may provide your Personal Data to third party/ies to avail other services, or to reserve a hotel room, book flights or obtain another product or service. 

 

UHI has adopted safeguards to ensure that any third party/ies processing personal information on its behalf shall implement security measures at least equal to that of UHI and the Data Privacy Act, and shall ensure that third party/ies operate and hold Personal Data in strict confidentiality, prevent its use for unauthorized purposes, and generally, comply with the requirements of UHI, as well as the Data Privacy Act and other laws for the processing of Personal Data. 

 

There may be instances when UHI may disclose Personal Data to protect or defend the rights of UHI, its affiliate companies or their stockholders, employees, agents or contractors or defend ourselves against liability, to comply with the law, rules and regulations or judicial or administrative processes, to respond to legitimate requests from government authorities, or as otherwise required in order to comply its legal obligations, or to the purchasers in connection with any sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a part of our business or company. We may also disclose Personal Data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our products and services.

 

In the situations described above, the recipient of the Personal Data may be located in a jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home jurisdiction.

 

 

Right of Access to, and Correction or Rectification of Personal Data

 

You are entitled to reasonable access to, upon demand, Personal Data collected, and to correct or rectify any inaccuracy or error therein. You can access and update, change, modify, or otherwise alter or delete any Personal Data you have previously provided, upon reasonable request. If you wish to update any Personal Data you have previously provided, or to exercise any right of access, rectification, deletion, or opposition to the processing of your Personal Data that you may have under applicable law, please reach us via our Contact Us page. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Data. Any request to access your Personal Data will be answered in less than 30 days.

 

 

Contact Information 

 

If you wish to contact our customer service representatives via email you may send an email: inquire@universalholidays.com.

Alternatively you may send a registered mail to the UHI office at the following address:

UNIVERSAL HOLIDAYS, INC.

Mezzanine Floor, Dusit Thani Hotel Ayala Center, 

1223 Makati, Philippines

 

You may also contact our customer service agents 24/7 via phone at the following number: +632-859-3800.

In case of violation of any provision of this Privacy Policy, the Data Privacy Act or any other relevant law or regulation, you may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

 

 

GENERAL TERMS OF LIABILITY AND DISCLAIMER

 

UHI will have no liability for (i) any failure of the systems of universalholidays.com or any third party that results in the failure or inability to process a transaction through the travelnow.ph, or (ii) the quality of the products and services provided by travel suppliers to Company (“Suppliers”).

 

UHI does not guarantee, and is not liable, for any inaccuracies and errors relating to the travel products and services displayed on the Site, from our Suppliers. These may include errors on availability, pricing, general product descriptions, photographs, list of amenities and inclusions. UHI and its Suppliers reserve the right to change any reservation made under an incorrect price, for which you may be given the option to accept or get refunded without penalty. 

 

User generated guides, ratings, feedbacks, comments, and reviews on the Site are intended for general discussion and guidelines only. UHI does not guarantee the accuracy of user-submitted views, statements, write-ups, opinions or comments or any and all of its contents.

 

UHI and/or its Suppliers may make improvements and/or changes on the Site at any time. UHI does not guarantee uninterrupted access to the Site.

 

UHI and/or its Suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information, software, products, and services contained on this website for any purpose, and the inclusion or offering of any products or services on this website does not constitute any endorsement or recommendation of such products or services by us. All such information, software, products, and services are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind. UHI and/or its Suppliers disclaim all warranties and conditions that this website, its servers or any email sent from travelnow.ph and/or its Suppliers are free of viruses or other harmful components. UHI and/or its Suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, and services, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement.

 

The Suppliers providing travel services and/or products offered on the Site are independent contractors. UHI does not in any way own, manage, operate or control any of the Suppliers. We are not liable for any acts, errors, omissions, representations, warranties, breaches or negligence of any of our Suppliers or for any loss, property damage, injuries, death, or other damages/expenses resulting therefrom. UHI will not be held liable and shall make no refund in the event of any delay, cancellation, overbooking, strike, force majeure or other causes beyond their direct control, and they have no responsibility for any additional expense, omissions, delays, re-routing or acts of any government or authority.

 

In no event shall UHI and/or their respective Suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of, or in any way connected with, your access to, display of or use of the Site or with the delay or inability to access, display or use the Site (including, but not limited to, your reliance upon opinions appearing on this web site; any computer viruses, information, software, linked sites, products, and services obtained through this website; or otherwise arising out of the access to, display of or use of this website) whether based on a theory of negligence, contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise, and even if UHI and/or its Suppliers have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

If, despite the limitation above, UHI and/or its Suppliers are found liable for any loss or damage which arises out of or in any way connected with any of the occurrences described above, then the liability of UHI and/or its Suppliers will in no event exceed, (a) the total payment made to UHI, or (b) one-hundred dollars (USD100.00) or the equivalent in local currency.

 

The limitation of liability reflects the allocation of risk between the parties. The limitations specified in this section will survive and apply even if any limited remedy specified in this Agreement is found to have failed of its essential purpose. The limitations of liability provided in this Agreement take effect to the benefit of UHI, and/or its Suppliers.

Makati Office
Mezzanine Floor,
Dusit Thani Hotel Ayala Center,
Makati City 1223, Philippines

Counter Sales(Airline Ticket/Hotels/JR Pass)
Tel No. +63 (02) 859-3827, 859-3828, 859-3829, 859-3884
Email Address webinquire@universalholidays.com

Agency Sales
Tel No. +63 (02) 859-3835, 859-3839, 859-3842, 859-3847, 859-3871, 859-3874
Email Address salesmkt@universalholidays.com

Japan Visa
Tel No. +63 (02) 859-3818, 859-3858, 859-3859, 859-3860, 859-3892
Email Address japanvisa@universalholidays.com

Cebu Office
2nd Floor, Mahogany Place
Pope John Paul II Ave.
Cebu City, 6000 Philippines

Telefax No. +63 (32) 238-3076 / +63 (32) 505-6228
Email Address cebu@universalholidays.com

Memberships and Affiliations
Memberships and Affiliations



Click here to see your activities